Financial Requirement

Successful applicants required to comply with the following financial criteria upon receipt of the `conditional approval letter' from Malaysia Immigration Department.

Applicants are expected to be financially capable of supporting themselves for ten years on this program in Malaysia, without the need to work in the country. Besides fulfilling the basic financial criteria of Fixed Deposit placement of RM150,000 (for those aged 50 and above) or RM 300,000 (for those aged below 50), applicants should furnish documentation on their financial position to strengthen their application.

1. Aged Below 50 years old
  • Open a fixed deposit account of RM300,000.00.
  • After a period of one year, the participant can withdraw up to RM240,000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes.
  • Must maintain a minimum balance of RM60,000.00 from second year onwards and throughout stay in Malaysia under this program.
2. Aged 50 years and above
  • Can either choose to:
- Open a fixed deposit account of RM150,000.00 ; OR
- Show proof of monthly off-shore income of RM10,000.00 in government pension.
  • After a period of one year, participant who fulfills the fixed deposit criteria can withdraw up to RM90,000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes.
  • Participant must maintain a minimum balance of RM60,000.00 from the second year onwards and throughout his/her stay in Malaysia under this program.
Note:
  • Successful applicants need to open their fixed deposits in Ringgit Malaysia (RM) only.
  • Participants need to obtain approval from Ministry of Tourism before proceeding to withdraw the fixed deposit
  • Participants under this program may withdraw their entire fixed deposit anytime should they decide to terminate their stay in Malaysia under this program. However, they must obtain prior approval from the Ministry of Tourism.
Medical Report
All applicants and their dependents (spouse and children) are required to submit a medical report from any private hospital / registered clinic in Malaysia.

Medical Insurance
Approved participants and dependents (spouse and children) must possess a valid medical insurance policy which is applicable in Malaysia.

Restrictions
Participants under Malaysia My Second Home Programme are not allowed to work/be employed while staying in Malaysia.

In addition, they should not participate in activities that can be considered as sensitive to the local people and a threat to the security of the country.

How To Apply

Effective 9 January, 2009 foreign citizens may apply to participate in MM2H program directly, without going through any other third party, OR may continue to use the services of MM2H agents licensed by the Ministry of Tourism, Malaysia.

New Applications
All applicants who wish to apply to stay in Malaysia under Malaysia My Second Home Program must submit the following documents:
Documents

1. Letter of Application (Cover Letter from applicant)
  • A current (dated) resume of the main applicant;


2. One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form - can be downloaded from the MM2H website;
Note: Applicants and all their dependants have to complete the form individually.

3. Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass);
  • One (1) original copy - can be downloaded from MM2H website/purchased at Immigration Department
  • Two (2) Photostat copies.
Note: Applicants and all their dependants have to complete the form individually.

4. Four (4) colored passport sized photographs:

5. Copy of Passport/Travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars;

6. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)

7. Certified copy of Divorce Certificate/ Death Certificate/ Separation Document/ related legal documents (if applicable for verification of marital status of applicant);

8. Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if accompanied by children);

Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist/ General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 18 years old);

9. Certified copy of related documents (if accompanied by adopted children/ step children);

10. Certified copy (s) of latest 3 month's bank statements / other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia;

11. Latest 3 month's certified copies of pay slip/ pension slip/ income statement etc;

**Only applicants who are drawing from Government Pensions will be considered to have fulfilled the"Monthly off - Shore Income" criterion.

Note

12. All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS by EMBASSY / HIGH COMMISSION/ SOLICITOR/ JUSTICE OF PEACE/ NOTARY PUBLIC/ COMMISIONER FOR OATHS / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL

13. Qualified translator must translate all supporting documents into English (where original documents are not in English)

14. Dependants refer to children aged below 18 years and not married.

15. Participants from selected countries who are entering Malaysia with Tourist Social Visit Pass prior to approval of Malaysia My Second Home program are required to pay for Journey Performed Visa (JP) fee of RM500.00. The payment should be made to Immigration Department before getting Malaysia My Second Home endorsement sticker in their passports.

16. The processing and approval process will take 4 weeks from the date of submission of the application (provided the documentation is complete)

17. Applicants who wish to stay in Sabah/Sarawak, should forward their applications directly to the Director State Immigration Department of Sabah/Sarawak One Stop Agency.

18. Copy of Passport/Travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars;

Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant has renewed his/her passport within the last 12 months.

19. Submission Addresses:

  A. Individual direct applications for Peninsular Malaysia are to be submitted to:
  Address   :  Malaysia My Second Home Centre
     Ministry of Tourism, Malaysia
     Level 23, Menara Dato' Onn Putra World Trade Centre
     50695 Kuala Lumpur MALAYSIA
  Phone   :  +60-3-2696 3367/3354/3361/3351/3366
  Fax   :  +60-3-2698 8533
  Email   :  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  Website   :  www.mm2h.gov.my

  B. Sabah
  Address   :  Department of Immigration, Sabah
     Aras 1-4, Block B, Kompleks Pentadbiran Kerajaan Persekutuan Sabah,
     Jalan Sulaman, 88450 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah.
  Phone   :  +6088 - 807000
  Fax   :  +6088 - 488800

  C. Sarawak
  Address    :  ONE STOP AGENCY
     Public Relations,
     ICT Unit and Sarawak / Malaysia My Second Home Program "One Stop Agency"
     Ministry of Urban Development & Tourism
     Level 2, Bangunan Baitulmakmur, Medan Raya, Petra Jaya, 93050 Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
  Phone   :  +6082 319313 / 309
  Fax   :  +6082 441277 / 5311
  Email    :  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Renewal of Social Visit Pass Under this program

For participants who joined the program before 1 April 2006 , renewal can either be submitted directly by the individual participant or through licensed company to Immigration Department , Putrajaya or the State Immigration Office which issued the initial Social Visit Pass.

The following documents are required for the renewal :

20. IM 55 Form

21. Copy of the old and new passport.

22. Copy of the fixed deposit certificate

23. Copy of the valid medical insurance.

24. Letter of Intent to continue stay in Malaysia under this program.